For research that has revolutionized the field of scanning probe microscopy, breaking new ground in atom-scale nanofabrication by combining scanning transmission electron microscopy with artificial intelligence and machine learning methods, and for his representation of ORNL as a fellow in numerous professional societies.
Filter Corporate Fellows
Corporate Fellow Type
Year
- (-) 2020 (1)
- (-) 2003 (3)
- (-) 2000 (1)
- (-) 1994 (2)
- (-) 1991 (1)
- (-) 1988 (2)
- (-) 1987 (1)
- (-) 1986 (1)
- (-) 1979 (5)
- 2022 (1)
- 2017 (1)
- 2016 (2)
- 2015 (2)
- 2014 (1)
- 2013 (2)
- 2012 (1)
- 2010 (1)
- 2009 (1)
- 2008 (3)
- 2007 (2)
- 2006 (1)
- 2005 (3)
- 2004 (2)
- 2002 (2)
- 2001 (2)
- 1999 (3)
- 1998 (2)
- 1997 (2)
- 1996 (3)
- 1992 (2)
- 1990 (1)
- 1989 (1)
- 1985 (3)
- 1983 (2)
- 1976 (2)
All Corporate Fellow summaries reflect the awardee and ORNL at the time the fellowship was awarded.
2020
2003
For fundamental investigations of the structure and dynamics of materials using X-ray diffraction, including pioneering nanosecond resolution X-ray studies and the development of three-dimensional X-ray structural microscopy with submicron resolution.
For the development of advanced X-ray focusing and microfocusing optics and three-dimensional X-ray microscopy, and for pioneering research on the atomic and mesoscale structure of materials.
For outstanding contributions to the field of applied computer vision research and development that address important national interests in industrial and economic competitiveness, biomedical measurement science, and national security.
2000
For distinguished research on the air/surface exchange of atmospheric trace gases and particles and their interactions with the Earth's biogeochemical cycles, and for pioneering developments in atmospheric sampling methodologies with special emphasis on the global mercury cycle.
1994
For outstanding contributions to many areas of solid-state physics, including the electronic structure of metals, ultrarapid melting and solidification phenomena, pulsed-laser deposition and epitaxial film growth, high-temperature superconductivity, and beam-assisted processing of thin films and superlattices.
For distinguished contributions to the field of analytical spectroscopy and the development of advanced monitoring technologies for environmental and human health protection.
1991
For significant advancement of welding science and technology through original and definitive research, particularly for contributions to understanding the solidification behavior of the weld pool, phase stability microstructure-property correlations in welds, and continued leadership and outstanding service to the national and international welding research community.
1988
For advances in protein structure and enzyme mechanisms by use of affinity labeling and site-directed mutagenesis.
For fundamental contributions to many areas of theoretical solid-state physics that directly relate to experimental programs, including the electronic structure and magnetism of transition and rare-earth metals, metal-electrolyte interfaces, superconductivity, and physical properties of heavy fermion, mixed valent, and fractal materials