For research that has revolutionized the field of scanning probe microscopy, breaking new ground in atom-scale nanofabrication by combining scanning transmission electron microscopy with artificial intelligence and machine learning methods, and for his representation of ORNL as a fellow in numerous professional societies.
Filter Corporate Fellows
Corporate Fellow Type
Year
- (-) 2020 (1)
- (-) 2010 (1)
- (-) 2006 (1)
- (-) 2005 (3)
- (-) 1998 (2)
- (-) 1988 (2)
- (-) 1986 (1)
- (-) 1976 (2)
- 2022 (1)
- 2017 (1)
- 2016 (2)
- 2015 (2)
- 2014 (1)
- 2013 (2)
- 2012 (1)
- 2009 (1)
- 2008 (3)
- 2007 (2)
- 2004 (2)
- 2003 (3)
- 2002 (2)
- 2001 (2)
- 2000 (1)
- 1999 (3)
- 1997 (2)
- 1996 (3)
- 1994 (2)
- 1992 (2)
- 1991 (1)
- 1990 (1)
- 1989 (1)
- 1987 (1)
- 1985 (3)
- 1983 (2)
- 1979 (5)
All Corporate Fellow summaries reflect the awardee and ORNL at the time the fellowship was awarded.
2020
2010
For his pioneering research in atom probe field-ion microscopy and atom probe tomography, most recently to understand the unprecedented properties and behaviors of nanostructured ferritic steels.
2006
For his leadership in light-water reactor development, reactor safety, and the disposition of uranium waste.
2005
For research in the fields of astrophysics and supernova science.
For studies of the electronic structure of molecules, computational chemistry, and high-performance algorithms and computing.
For developments in biomedical engineering and biotechnology, micromechanical devices, and nanoscale imaging and detection.
1998
For international leadership in developing innovative therapeutic and diagnostic applications of radionuclides for nuclear medicine.
For expertise in developing neutron detection technologies used in scientific research and in nuclear weapon and arms control verification.
1988
For advances in protein structure and enzyme mechanisms by use of affinity labeling and site-directed mutagenesis.
For fundamental contributions to many areas of theoretical solid-state physics that directly relate to experimental programs, including the electronic structure and magnetism of transition and rare-earth metals, metal-electrolyte interfaces, superconductivity, and physical properties of heavy fermion, mixed valent, and fractal materials