For significant achievements in advancing battery and energy storage technologies, which are critical for the clean energy transition.
Filter Corporate Fellows
Corporate Fellow Type
Year
- (-) 2022 (3)
- (-) 2011 (2)
- (-) 2006 (2)
- (-) 1991 (1)
- (-) 1988 (4)
- (-) 1987 (2)
- (-) 1983 (2)
- (-) 1976 (3)
- 2023 (4)
- 2021 (3)
- 2020 (5)
- 2017 (2)
- 2016 (3)
- 2015 (3)
- 2014 (2)
- 2013 (3)
- 2012 (2)
- 2010 (1)
- 2009 (2)
- 2008 (3)
- 2007 (2)
- 2005 (3)
- 2004 (2)
- 2003 (3)
- 2002 (3)
- 2001 (2)
- 2000 (1)
- 1999 (3)
- 1998 (2)
- 1997 (3)
- 1996 (3)
- 1995 (3)
- 1994 (2)
- 1992 (2)
- 1990 (3)
- 1989 (1)
- 1986 (2)
- 1985 (3)
- 1979 (5)
All Corporate Fellow summaries reflect the awardee and ORNL at the time the fellowship was awarded.
2022
For pioneering advanced microscopy techniques for the microstructural characterization of alloys and the improved of materials for nuclear energy applications.
For leading scientific contributions in fusion energy sciences with a focus on electromagnetic plasma turbulence and on the stability and dynamics of the edge region of magnetic fusion plasmas.
2011
For his role in conceiving, designing, and implementing novel geocomputational methods to help solve a wide variety of national and global problems in energy, the environment, and national security.
For pioneering studies of the functionality of mesoporous oxides and carbons for real-world applications, ionic liquids for chemical separation and materials synthesis, and catalysis by nanomaterials.
2006
For his leadership in light-water reactor development, reactor safety, and the disposition of uranium waste.
For contributions to high-performance networking and multiple-sensor fusion and for developing a unifying theory of information fusion.
1991
For significant advancement of welding science and technology through original and definitive research, particularly for contributions to understanding the solidification behavior of the weld pool, phase stability microstructure-property correlations in welds, and continued leadership and outstanding service to the national and international welding research community.
1988
For applying molecular beam techniques to study chemically reactive collisions, helping to lay the foundation for the present field of chemical dynamics, and for pioneering studies in accelerator-based atomic physics, ion-solid interactions, and the channeling of ions, electrons and positrons in crystalline solids.
For advances in protein structure and enzyme mechanisms by use of affinity labeling and site-directed mutagenesis.