For pioneering advanced microscopy techniques for the microstructural characterization of alloys and the improved of materials for nuclear energy applications.
Filter Corporate Fellows
Corporate Fellow Type
Year
- (-) 2022 (1)
- (-) 2020 (1)
- (-) 2010 (1)
- (-) 2009 (1)
- (-) 2008 (1)
- (-) 2006 (1)
- (-) 1996 (2)
- (-) 1994 (2)
- (-) 1992 (1)
- (-) 1989 (1)
- (-) 1987 (1)
- (-) 1986 (1)
- 2016 (2)
- 2015 (2)
- 2014 (1)
- 2007 (1)
- 2005 (2)
- 2004 (1)
- 2003 (1)
- 2002 (1)
- 2001 (1)
- 1999 (1)
- 1998 (1)
- 1997 (2)
- 1990 (1)
- 1988 (1)
- 1985 (2)
- 1983 (1)
- 1979 (4)
- 1976 (2)
All Corporate Fellow summaries reflect the awardee and ORNL at the time the fellowship was awarded.
2022
2020
For research that has revolutionized the field of scanning probe microscopy, breaking new ground in atom-scale nanofabrication by combining scanning transmission electron microscopy with artificial intelligence and machine learning methods, and for his representation of ORNL as a fellow in numerous professional societies.
2010
For his pioneering research in atom probe field-ion microscopy and atom probe tomography, most recently to understand the unprecedented properties and behaviors of nanostructured ferritic steels.
2009
For contributions to the methodology for electronic structure calculations and in applications to diverse classes of materials.
2008
For outstanding scientific, programmatic, and institutional contributions to ORNL in advanced computational structural mechanics and nuclear safety technologies.
2006
For his leadership in light-water reactor development, reactor safety, and the disposition of uranium waste.
1996
For development of Z-contrast microscopy, which allows the direct imaging of materials at the atomic scale.
For distinguished research in the field of risk assessment, including pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic models, interspecies extrapolation, and human exposure to dioxin and other background contaminants, and for significant contributions to environmental policy through pioneering investigations of the effectiveness of remediation technologies and through service on national and international advisory panels and boards
1994
For outstanding contributions to many areas of solid-state physics, including the electronic structure of metals, ultrarapid melting and solidification phenomena, pulsed-laser deposition and epitaxial film growth, high-temperature superconductivity, and beam-assisted processing of thin films and superlattices.
For distinguished contributions to the field of analytical spectroscopy and the development of advanced monitoring technologies for environmental and human health protection.