For his seminal work on elucidating key molecular-scale mechanisms that govern biogeochemical transformation of contaminants, trace metals, and natural organic matter, which has made significant contributions to the understanding of natural organic and metal cycling in terrestrial ecosystems and remediation of contaminated sites, and also for his contributions to the development of the next generation of scientists and engineers.
Filter Corporate Fellows
Corporate Fellow Type
Year
- (-) 2017 (1)
- (-) 2016 (2)
- (-) 2010 (1)
- (-) 2006 (1)
- (-) 2000 (1)
- (-) 1991 (1)
- (-) 1990 (1)
- (-) 1979 (5)
- 2022 (1)
- 2020 (1)
- 2015 (2)
- 2014 (1)
- 2013 (2)
- 2012 (1)
- 2009 (1)
- 2008 (3)
- 2007 (2)
- 2005 (3)
- 2004 (2)
- 2003 (3)
- 2002 (2)
- 2001 (2)
- 1999 (3)
- 1998 (2)
- 1997 (2)
- 1996 (3)
- 1994 (2)
- 1992 (2)
- 1989 (1)
- 1988 (2)
- 1987 (1)
- 1986 (1)
- 1985 (3)
- 1983 (2)
- 1976 (2)
All Corporate Fellow summaries reflect the awardee and ORNL at the time the fellowship was awarded.
2017
2016
For his innovation in the production and application of medical isotopes; for advancing the separation and purification of actinides and heavy elements; and for his leadership in the use of alpha emitters to save the lives of cancer patients.
For his broad scientific contributions and international reputation in aqueous chemistry and geochemistry; for his research into the structure, dynamics, and reactions at fluid–solid interfaces; and for his leadership and service to ORNL and the international scientific community.
2010
For his pioneering research in atom probe field-ion microscopy and atom probe tomography, most recently to understand the unprecedented properties and behaviors of nanostructured ferritic steels.
2006
For his leadership in light-water reactor development, reactor safety, and the disposition of uranium waste.
2000
For distinguished research on the air/surface exchange of atmospheric trace gases and particles and their interactions with the Earth's biogeochemical cycles, and for pioneering developments in atmospheric sampling methodologies with special emphasis on the global mercury cycle.
1991
For significant advancement of welding science and technology through original and definitive research, particularly for contributions to understanding the solidification behavior of the weld pool, phase stability microstructure-property correlations in welds, and continued leadership and outstanding service to the national and international welding research community.
1990
For fundamental studies of the microscopic structure of magnetic materials using neutron scattering methods, and for contributing to the development of neutron polarization analysis as a productive scientific technique.
1979
For advances in neutron and gamma-ray dosimetry, the transport of electricity through gases, and the development of laser-based one-atom detection with applications in nuclear physics, solar neutrino research, and oceanic, geologic, and environmental research
For research on the processes involved in the induction of mutations, elucidating the roles and sequences of DNA repair and replication in converting radiation or chemical damage into mutations, and for contributions to the understanding of biological control mechanisms at the cellular level