Corporate Fellows

SHARE

Former Research Fellows


 

Paul F. Becher (1989)
For basic studies in the fracture of and toughening mechanisms in ceramics and ceramic composites, in the establishment of the relationships between microstructure and composition and mechanical behavior, and in the development of advanced ceramic materials.

 

Thomas A. Carlson (1985)
For ideas and techniques which have opened new frontiers in chemical research and now play major roles in the study, understanding, and use of photoionization and photoelectron spectroscopy in studies of "hot atom" chemistry and work with multiply charged molecular ions.

Benjamin A. Carreras (1986)
For contributions to understanding plasma turbulence and the nonlinear properties of magnetohydrodynamic instabilities, especially their role in explaining the behavior of magnetically confined plasmas, and for development of new magnetic confinement concepts that overcome these limitations.

Sheldon Datz (1987)
For applying molecular beam techniques to study chemically reactive collisions, helping to lay the foundation for the present field of chemical dynamics, and for pioneering studies in accelerator-based atomic physics, ion-solid interactions, and the channeling of ions, electrons and positrons in crystalline solids.

Charles Forsberg (2006)
For his leadership in light-water reactor development, reactor safety, and the disposition of uranium waste.

 

Arthur P. Fraas (1976)
For contributions to the development of new concepts and advanced systems for power generation and conversion, through innovative designs of nuclear reactors for aircraft propulsion and space auxiliary power and concepts for thermonuclear fusion reactor power plants

Richard G. Haire (2002)
For forefront studies of the fundamental science of actinide elements, through mendelevium, which employ novel experimental techniques, make systematic comparisons, and emphasize the role of the elements' electronic configurations.

Robert J. Harrison (2005)
For studies of the electronic structure of molecules, computational chemistry, and high-performance algorithms and computing.

George Samuel Hurst (1979)
For advances in neutron and gamma-ray dosimetry, the transport of electricity through gases, and the development of laser-based one-atom detection with applications in nuclear physics, solar neutrino research, and oceanic, geologic, and environmental research

Richard F. Kimball (1979)
For research on the processes involved in the induction of mutations, elucidating the roles and sequences of DNA repair and replication in converting radiation or chemical damage into mutations, and for contributions to the understanding of biological control mechanisms at the cellular level

Wallace C. Koehler (1979)
For work at the forefront of neutron scattering research, for early work on the fundamentals of scattering from ferromagnetic materials, and for significant contributions to understanding the complex magnetic structures and properties of elements and compounds such as the heavy rare-earth metals

 

Samuel H. Liu (1988)
For fundamental contributions to many areas of theoretical solid-state physics that directly relate to experimental programs, including the electronic structure and magnetism of transition and rare-earth metals, metal-electrolyte interfaces, superconductivity, and physical properties of heavy fermion, mixed valent, and fractal materials

Ralph Livingston (1979)
For work in magnetic resonance, including the early evaluation of spins and moments of radioactive nuclei and experiments in nuclear quadrupole spectroscopy, and for the application of electron spin resonance to study free radicals trapped in solids and short-lived radicals in pyrolyzed fluids

Douglas H. Lowndes (1994)
For outstanding contributions to many areas of solid-state physics, including the electronic structure of metals, ultrarapid melting and solidification phenomena, pulsed-laser deposition and epitaxial film growth, high-temperature superconductivity, and beam-assisted processing of thin films and superlattices.

Ralph M. Moon (1990)
For fundamental studies of the microscopic structure of magnetic materials using neutron scattering methods, and for contributing to the development of neutron polarization analysis as a productive scientific technique.

Stephen J. Pennycook (1996)
For development of Z-contrast microscopy, which allows the direct imaging of materials at the atomic scale.

J. Michael Ramsey (1997)
For significant and fundamental achievements in laser-based chemical measurement techniques, such as single molecule detection in liquids, and pioneering the efforts in the development of microfabricated chemical instrumentation, including the laboratory on a chip concept.

William L. Russell (1976)
For original studies of the genetic effects of radiation in mammals. A world authority on mammalian mutagenesis, he and co-workers provided the experimental basis for estimating the genetic hazards of radiation to man and for the corresponding recommendations of national and international standards bodies

G. Ray Satchler (1976)
For research extending the theoretical description of direct nuclear reactions and nuclear structure, as one of the first theorists to implement the much more refined and detailed treatment of experimental data made possible by computers

Vinod K. Sikka (2001)
For significant contributions and leadership in the processing and properties of materials, particularly intermetallic alloys, which have led to his reputation as one of the world's leading scientists in these areas.

John B. Storer (1983)
For internationally recognized contributions to understanding the late effects of radiation, radiation carcinogenesis

Thomas G. Thundat (2005)
For developments in biomedical engineering and biotechnology, micromechanical devices, and nanoscale imaging and detection.

Curtis C. Travis (1996)
For distinguished research in the field of risk assessment, including pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic models, interspecies extrapolation, and human exposure to dioxin and other background contaminants, and for significant contributions to environmental policy through pioneering investigations of the effectiveness of remediation technologies and through service on national and international advisory panels and boards

James E. Turner (1987)
For fundamental studies in radiation physics and dosimetry, in research to link the basic physics and chemistry of biological molecules irradiated in aqueous solution, and the physicochemical characterization of chemical pollutants

Tuan Vo-Dinh (1994)
For distinguished contributions to the field of analytical spectroscopy and the development of advanced monitoring technologies for environmental and human health protection.

 
 
ASK ORNL

We're always happy to get feedback from our users. Please use the Comments form to send us your comments, questions, and observations.