News

SHARE
 
Media Contact: Fred Strohl
Communications
865.574.4165
 

2000 ORNL Awards Night winners announced

 

OAK RIDGE, Tenn., Nov. 9, 2000 — The Department of Energy's (DOE) UT-Battelle presented its annual Awards Night honors to outstanding employees tonight during a gala Awards Night celebration at Knoxville's Hyatt Regency.

Elias Greenbaum of the Chemical Technology Division was named Scientist of the Year for "sustained and pioneering contributions to the biological physics of green plant photosynthesis."

A multidivisional team of five led by Thomas Thundat of the Life Sciences Division were named Inventors of the Year for "developing a new class of coatingless chemical sensors and demonstrating the concept for explosive vapor detection."

Thomas Zacharia, director of the Computer Science and Mathematics Division and deputy associate laboratory director for high performance computing, was named Leader of the Year for "exceptional vision and leadership revitalizing the Computer Science and Mathematics Division and bringing the nation's most powerful non-defense computing facility to ORNL."

An ORNL team of five led by Daniel Bardayan, a postdoctoral fellow in its Physics Division, were named Authors of the Year for "observing the astrophysically important 3+ state in neon-18 via elastic scattering of a radioactive fluorine-17 beam from hydrogen-1."

A multidivisional team of 16 led by Winston Lue and James Stovall of the Fusion Energy Division and the Energy Division, respectively, were named Engineers of the Year for "developing and operating the world's first successful application of a high temperature superconducting power cable system for industrial use."

Kim B. Jeskie of the Chemical and Analytical Sciences Division and Randy B. Ogle of the Metals and Ceramics Division were named Environment, Safety, Health and Quality Contributors of the Year - Jeskie for "exemplary performance and cost avoidance in support of environmental and waste management activities in the Chemical and Analytical Sciences Division" and Ogle for "exemplary leadership in promoting the incorporation of ES&H considerations into the research and development activities in the Metals and Ceramics Division."

A team of 15 in ORNL's Plant and Equipment Division represented by Gene Kitchens, Merrill Sexton and Bruce Walker were recognized for ORNL's Operational Improvement of the Year for "excellence in craft support for the nuclear operations at the Radiochemical Engineering Development Center."

Jon Coddington, head of the graduate program in architecture design at the University of Tennessee College of Architecture and Design, received a special award for exceptional leadership in the design of the UT-Battelle master plan for the new Oak Ridge National Laboratory campus.

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS .

Constance R. Goodman, Plant and Equipment: For exemplary dedication to, and the inspiration of, her family, her friends and her community, despite what might have been overwhelming adversity.

Gary Alley, Instrumentation and Controls: For leadership and commitment of time, energy and heart to the youth of Kingston and Roane County to develop our future leaders from East Tennessee.

Timothy E. Myrick, Facilities Revitalization Project: For extensive contributions of time, leadership and resources through many channels, including Aid to Distressed Families of Appalachian Counties, Habitat for Humanity, United Way and other personal initiatives.

LEADERSHIP AWARDS .

Rebecca Ann Lawson, SNS: For superior leadership in designing and implementing a document control system to control the project technical baseline across the six SNS partner laboratories.

Timothy E. Myrick, Facilities Revitalization Project: For comprehensive leadership of the transition of environmental management work from ORNL to the private sector.

Pete Angelini, Metals and Ceramics: For outstanding leadership in developing winning proposals for ORNL in DOE's Industries of the Future Program.

Art Clemons, National Security Directorate: For outstanding leadership and dedication to program development leading to $13M in funding from the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency.

Jeff O. Johnson, Computational Physics and Engineering: For distinguished leadership of the Neutronics and Shielding Team in support of the Spallation Neutron Source project.

Michelle V. Buchanan, Chemical and Analytical Sciences: For R&D leadership at the interface between biology and analytical technologies, resulting in important successes for ORNL programs in Structural Biology and Functional Genomics.

George E. Courville, Energy: For sustained leadership in the Energy Division, setting an example for entrepreneurship, professional integrity, and work ethic.

Gary K. Jacobs, Environmental Sciences: For exceptional leadership that has helped position the Environmental Sciences Division for success in the highly competitive and evolving future.

Thomas Zacharia, Computer Science and Mathematics: For exceptional vision and leadership revitalizing the Computer Science and Mathematics Division and bringing the nation's most powerful non-defense computing facility to ORNL.

OPERATIONS AND SUPPORT AWARDS .

Teresa D. Ferguson, Energy: For exceptional performance and continuous improvement as administrative assistant to the Director of the Energy Division, especially in promoting Workforce Diversity.

Lenora E. McBee, Energy: For outstanding achievements in providing financial support to the Energy Division.

Jennifer L. Seiber, Environmental Sciences: For exceptional support through leadership of support staff, execution of HR processes, and participation in improvement efforts for administrative processes.

John H. Johnson, Instrumentation and Controls: For applying an exemplary technical acumen and a faultless work ethic to transform a crisis into an opportunity to become an indispensable part of a tremendously successful project.

Pat M. Presley, Environmental Sciences: For excellent support to the management team, the finance officer, and the staff in the Environmental Sciences Division.

Donna Jo Roy, Computing, Information and Networking: For sustained, superior support in providing exceptional graphics services to customers, especially for support of the UT-Battelle Leadership Team.

Larry W. Cox, R. C. Gilliam, Damon W. Robertson, Jackie Bryant, S. Charlene Burt, Mike D. Caldwell, B. Doug Collins, Max D. Cronan, J. Donnie Finks, C. Pat Higgins, Terry A. Jackson, Willard Harold Johnsey, Jr., H. Okie Johnson, P. Greg Knox, Jeff D. McNabb, Mike J. Mitchell, S. Dan Mobley, Linda S. Moyer, John C. Poole, Gary A. Powers, Larry R. Roach, Dan R. Russell, Kathy S. Shelton, Gary Shepherd, Harold Chet Thornton, Jr., and John P. Webb Plant and Equipment: For sustained fabrication support to critical, high visibility development projects supporting ORNL, the Savannah River Site, and the Molten Salt Reactor Experiment Conversion Project.

Sharon Hopper-Goins, Kim A. Porter, Vincent M. Smith, Raymond E. Andrews, Jr., Dennis R. Carroll, Pam G. Cope, Margie J. Crabtree, B. Scott Griffis, Sybil Hastings, Dale B. Jackson, Nathan D. Langley, Clark W. Lee, Eva P. Leinart, Patricia A. Martin, V. E. (Gene) Phillips, Anthony L. Scales, O. Ray Seeber, Allan A. Toney, Dennis M. Weaver, and Nancy S. Wright Life Sciences: For outstanding teamwork in contributing significantly to improvement of the ORNL animal care and use program.

J. E. Kitchens, Jeff A. Patty, R. Merrill Sexton, Jim A. Ayers, Kim A. Breeden, Larry E. Brummette, Jack M. Crawford, Willie Crosby, W. Doyle Garrett, Jim D. Gibson, Ken E. Guymon, Jerry L. Martin, Mike J. Richmond, Bruce G. Walker, and Gary A. Wright, Plant and Equipment: For excellence in craft support for the nuclear operations at the Radiochemical Engineering Development Center.

Joseph Todd Weaver, Instrumentation and Controls: For abundantly exhibiting the revered ORNL tradition of exceeding one's expected performance in order to be a part of the furtherance of science.

Robert S. Burlage, James A. Hall, and B. Monty Ross, Environmental Sciences and Environmental Protection and Waste Services: For successfully pioneering the EPA TOSCA and NEPA process for the release of genetically modified bacteria as biosensors.

Steve E. Childs, Environmental Protection and Waste Services: For expert technical support to the Environmental Sciences Division by arranging disposal of over 2,000 items of hazardous waste.

David G. Edds, Operational Safety Services: For sustaining and improving the ES&H programs within the Life Sciences Division in an innovative and cost-effective multiple program and multiple assignment role.

Elvira M. Hodges, Chemical Technology: For excellence in criticality safety support for the Chemical Technology Division's nuclear facilities.

Kim B. Jeskie, Chemical and Analytical Sciences: For exemplary performance and cost avoidance in support of environmental and waste management activities in the Chemical and Analytical Sciences Division.

Frank C. Kornegay, SNS: For unique skills and diligent efforts to insure integrity in nuclear safety, integrated safety management, construction safety and environmental stewardship for the Spallation Neutron Source Project.

Scott B. Ludwig and Tammra Horning, Chemical Technology and Engineering Technology: For the safe delivery of weapons-derived plutonium test fuel to the Chalk River Reactor in Canada.

Randy B. Ogle, Metals and Ceramics: For exemplary leadership in promoting the incorporation of ES&H considerations into the research and development activities in the Metals and Ceramics Division.

Ray R. Arp and Roger D. Miller, Plant and Equipment: For outstanding oversight and coordination of maintenance and operation for the No. 6 Boiler and the No. 7 Air Compressor construction projects at the steam plant.

Sig W. Christensen, Environmental Sciences: For exemplary leadership in readying the Environmental Sciences Division for Y2K in a manner that served as a model for ORNL.

Don E. Coffey, Environmental Protection and Waste Services: For developing and applying innovative cost saving approaches in the characterization of radioactive wastes and for exceptional support to Chemical Technology Division's operations.

John C. Glowienka, Jeff Guilford, Russell E. Hand, Jr., and Becky Verastegui, Office of the Laboratory Director and Computing, Information, and Networking: For exemplary efforts in ensuring the readiness of ORNL's electronic systems for the rollover to the year 2000.

Randy Hinton, Logistical Services: For exceptional contributions in roles of significantly increased levels of responsibility within the Materials Management Organization during periods when regular supervisors had to be absent.

Dicky W. Howard, L. Dan Gourley, Jim W. Mathys, John K. Mongar, and Terry G. Sanford, Plant and Equipment: For major updates to ORNL utility systems maps, thereby significantly enhancing effective management of these systems.

C. J. Humphreys, Connie Begovich, Gail M. Benefield, David K. Broughton, Tricia Bryant, Peggy G. Fowler, Janice Ishee, Sally A. Jaunsen, Miriam Elaine Kelmers, Robert G. Martin, Pamela B. Thomas, and Renee M. Tucker, Business and Information Services; Computing, Information, and Networking; and Human Resources and Diversity Programs: For the on-time, under budget implementation of the S A P Human Resources module.

W. Keith Kahl, Engineering Technology: For exemplary leadership in moving the National Transportation Research Center from dream and vision to a comprehensive "bricks and mortar" center capable of performing world class research.

Dwayne G. Kilpatrick, Don H. Abercrombie, Laurie R. Brown, Wayne A. Camp, R. Dowe Dabbs, Ed M. Ducko, David C. Dunthorn, Max L. Gildner, Harold L. Haga, Steve N. Hammonds, Joe R. Inger, John K. Keith, Jr., Henry A. Kmieciak, Young Soo Kwon, Beverly R. Large, Larry D. Proctor, Ron J. Reagan, Kevin L. Rogers, Bruce F. Siefken, Kevin A. Smith, Chris M. Smith, and Karl P. Zimmerman, Research Reactors and Quality Services: For extraordinary contributions toward producing the new HFIR Technical Safety Requirements (TSR) procedures, in compliance with DOE order.

Ta-chang Liu, Gabrielle D. Boudreau, Robert E. Conrad, Della L. Elliott, Randy Hoffman, and Marvin L. Poutsma, Computing, Information, and Networking and Chemical and Analytical Sciences: For leadership in developing electronic information resources in support of ORNL research - arguably one of the single greatest improvements in the quality of a researcher's life at ORNL in recent years.

Jeff D. McNabb, Plant and Equipment: For outstanding support of the development and commercialization of technology for welding nickel aluminide alloys.

Don P. Reid, Steven L. Laman, and Stanley E. Whittenbarger, Engineering and Operational Safety Services: For effective, efficient and safe completion of the $15M Replace Deteriorated Roofs line item project.

W. R. Rich, M. Vanessa Black, Walter P. Dykas, Jr., Greg A. Herdes, W. Mark Logan, and John H. Watson, Laboratory Protection and Computing, Information, and Networking: For outstanding contributions to preparation for and interacting with the FY 2000 DOE Safeguards and Security Inspection and Evaluation.

Charlie A. Smith, Instrumentation and Controls: For exhibiting superior performance in audio/visual services at ORNL and for placing the Laboratory's mission at the forefront of his personal priorities.

Kimberly R. Grubb, Energy: For outstanding logistical and administrative support for two international workshops that addressed environmental issues relating to the Black Sea.

Kim Y. Smith, Environmental Sciences: For significant contributions in organizing and facilitating the 7th Conference on Microbial Genomes.

Pat M. Trentham, Chemical and Analytical Sciences: For facilitating the major reorganization of the Chemical and Analytical Sciences Division.

Brenda L. Bush, Engineering Technology: For sustained excellence in secretarial support to the Engineering Technology Division and for exemplary standards set as a role model and team player.

Volena A. LeTourneau, Chemical Technology: For dedicated administrative support to the Chemical and Energy Research Section of the Chemical Technology Division.

Susan W. Masingo, Life Sciences: For sustained excellence and outstanding professionalism as division secretary for the Life Sciences Division.

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS .

Jacob Barhen, Computer Science and Mathematics: For groundbreaking discoveries in signal analysis using neuromorphic devices.

Larry R. Baylor, Stephen Combs, Charles R. Foust, and Thomas C. Jernigan, Fusion Energy: For developing a new capability to explore the physics of pellet fueling of fusion plasmas.

Craig A. Blue, Metals and Ceramics: For developing a new, large funding source through the establishment of a unique infrared-based materials processing center (IPC) at ORNL.

Lynn A. Boatner, Solid State: For developing a concept which has led to the creation of an entirely new class of nanocrystalline-based materials, functionalities and devices.

Ingrid Busch, Randall T. Curlee, J. Charles Davis, Michael Hilliard, Lara A. James, Cheng Liu, David P. Middendorf, Frank Southworth, and David P. Vogt, Energy: For outstanding contributions to the development of the Ohio River Navigation Investment Model for the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

Meng-Dawn Cheng, Environmental Sciences: For developing the first technology to provide real time characterization of aerosol size and elemental composition under field conditions.

Jim S. Goddard, Regina K. Ferrell, Jim A. Mullens, and Bobby R. Whitus, Instrumentation and Controls: For developing a tree-based pattern analyzer system for semiconductor yield learning.

Wayne H. Griest, Willian H. Andrews, Jr., Jan M. Ausband, Don W. Bible, Michael N. Burnett, Kim N. Castleberry, Dwight A. Clayton, Richard I. Crutcher, Michael David Cutshaw, Peggy P. DePorter, Timothy Felix Gee, Kevin J. Hart, Michael S. Hileman, Donald Edward Hurst, Ralph H. Ilgner, William Bruce Jatko, Roger A. Jenkins, Stephen A. Lammert, David E. McMillan, Randal L. McPherson, Roosevelt Merriweather, Richard W. Reid, Irene F. Robbins, David E. Smith, Rob R. Smith, Carl William Sohns, Katherine Ann Stewart, Cynthia Lee Terry, Cyril V. Thompson, Arpad Alexander Vass, Lucinda C. Watkins, Kenneth S. Weaver, Robert A. Whitaker, Marcus B. Wise, Dennis A. Wolf, R. Wes Wysor, and Judy Chumley Zager, Chemical and Analytical Sciences, Computational Physics and Engineering, Computer Science and Mathematics, Instrumentation and Controls, Life Sciences, and BWXT Y-12: For designing, fabricating and demonstrating the first integrated detector for chemical and biological warfare agents - the Block II Chemical Biological Mass Spectrometer.

Baohua Gu, Peter Bonnesen, Gilbert Brown, Liyuan Liang, and Bruce A. Moyer, Environmental Sciences and Chemical and Analytical Sciences: For developing novel regeneration techniques for exchange resins used to remediate perchlorate contaminated ground and surface waters.

G. E. Jellison, Jr. and Frank A. Modine, Solid State: For developing advanced spectroscopic ellipsometry for materials analysis.

Rick A. Lowden, Metals and Ceramics: For developing a non-toxic, high performance material to replace lead in ammunition for civilian and military applications.

J. Winston Lue, John P. Stovall, Glenn C. Barber, Robert D. Benson, Jonathan A. Demko, Alvin R. Ellis, Andy Fadnek, Paul W. Fisher, Christopher A. Foster, Michael J. Gouge, David Randy James, Patrick M. Martin, Vaughn P. Patania, Isidor Sauers, S. William Schwenterly, and Dennis O. Sparks, Fusion Energy, Energy, Engineering, Life Sciences, and Metals and Ceramics: For developing and operating the world's first successful application of a high temperature superconducting power cable system for industrial use.

Vladimir I. Merkulov, Gyula Eres, and Doug H. Lowndes, Solid State: For developing a method to produce spatially aligned carbon nanofibers.

J. Michael Ramsey, Chemical and Analytical Sciences: For developing pioneering microfluidics patents (often referred to as "Lab-on-a-Chip") and the supporting intellectual property.

Thomas Thundat, Moonis R. Ally, Panos Datskos, Zhiyu Hu , and Govindarajan Muralidharan, Life Sciences, Energy, and Engineering Technology: For developing a new class of coatingless chemical sensors and demonstrating the concept for explosive vapor detection.

S. Suresh Babu, Metals and Ceramics: For applying state-of-the-art computational models and characterization techniques to advance fundamental understanding of weld microstructure development in structural materials.

Cyrus Baktash, David J. Dean, Witek Nazarewicz, Lee Riedinger, and Chang-Hong Yu, Physics and Office of the Laboratory Director: For discovering rotational bands in the doubly-magic nucleus 56Ni.

Daniel W. Bardayan, Jeff C. Blackmon, Ray L. Kozub, Don E. Pierce, and Michael S. Smith, Physics and Tennessee Technological University: For observing the astrophysically important 3+ state in neon-18 via elastic scattering of a radioactive fluorine-17 beam from hydrogen-1.

Mike Barnes, Adosh Mehta, and Thomas Thundat, Chemical and Analytical Sciences and Life Sciences: For a landmark paper describing experiments probing the dynamics of single rare-earth ions in metal-oxide nanocrystals.

Yehuda Braiman, Computer Science and Mathematics: For groundbreaking work in exploring basic mechanisms of, and designing efficient strategies to control, friction at the nanoscale.

Bryan C. Chakoumakos, David G. Mandrus, and Brian C. Sales, Solid State: For discovering a new and powerful screening technique to identify promising new thermoelectric compounds for refrigeration and power generation applications.

Reza Dabestani, Phil F. Britt, Gilbert M. Brown, Haifeng Ji, and Thomas G. Thundat, Chemical and Analytical Sciences and Life Sciences: For designing cesium selective sensors based on novel supramolecular recognition agents.

Jusuke Horita, David R. Cole, and Lee R. Riciputi, Chemical and Analytical Sciences: For exemplary effort leading to multiple, significant advancements in the field of isotope geochemistry.

Lynne E. Parker, Computer Science and Mathematics: For significant contributions in the design of distributed control mechanisms enabling fault tolerant, heterogeneous multi-robot cooperation.

Mohana Yethiraj, Dave K. Christen, and Jim R. Thompson, Solid State: For pioneering neutron scattering experiments demonstrating how the interaction between superconductivity and crystal symmetry determines the vortex lattice structure.

Charles T. Garten, Jr., Environmental Sciences: For elucidating the fundamental pathways of biogeochemical cycling in the environment through innovative analysis of stable carbon and nitrogen isotope ratios.

Elias Greenbaum, Chemical Technology: For sustained and pioneering contributions to the biological physics of green plant photosynthesis.

Michael Z. Hu, Chemical Technology: For initiative and sustained research accomplishment in the synthesis and processing of nanoparticles and nanostructured materials.

Michael A. Huston, Environmental Sciences: For international scientific leadership in addressing the ecosystem functionality of biodiversity.

E. Fred Jaeger, Fusion Energy: For sustained contributions toward understanding the physics of radio frequency interactions with high temperature plasmas.

Paul N. Leiby, Energy: For developing the Alternative Fuel Vehicle Model which has been pivotal in supplying guidance to DOE on how to conduct its alternative fuels program.

Nageswara S.V. Rao, Computer Science and Mathematics: For pioneering work in computer network research.

Lance L. Snead, Metals and Ceramics: For developing radiation damage-resistant silicon carbide composite materials and for contributions to understanding fundamental mechanisms of radiation-induced property changes in ceramics.

Kimberly Anderson, Chemical Technology: For exceptional creative contributions to the development and characterization of inorganic microspheres for electronic materials, biomaterials and waste cleanup.

Walter P. Dykas, Marty F. Davidson, Tom Dunigan, Gregory Hinkel, and Carl E. Thomas, Computing, Information, and Networking and Computer Science and Mathematics: For outstanding support of ORNL's cyber resources which has enhanced the Laboratory's R&D mission and leadership position in the area of information technology and protection requirements.

Kathleen Prater Gambrell, Connie L. Dagley, and Kathy L. Johnson, Engineering Technology and Energy: For important and significant technical support to the U.S. Department of Transportation's Technology Truck Demonstration Project.

Dave E. Hill, Metals and Ceramics: For outstanding technical support to scientists and technicians in the Metals and Ceramics Division.

Michael Howell, Metals and Ceramics: For excellence in technical support related to high-temperature, high-pressure exposure facilities used for materials development for advanced turbine systems.

Randy L. Linkous, Energy: For excellence in providing technical support to the Buildings Technology Center test of a residential hydronic system.

Jeff S. Riggs, Instrumentation and Controls: For the ingenious application of common materials to uncommonly difficult tasks and the unselfish dedication of personal effort to the success of ORNL projects.

Sherry B. Wright, Energy: For outstanding performance in the administration of the U.S. liaison office of the Greenhouse Gas Technology Information Exchange (GREENTIE).


ASK ORNL

We're always happy to get feedback from our users. Please use the Comments form to send us your comments, questions, and observations.